800-418-8578
[…] Examples of drug paraphernalia according to the statute include:

  • Kits for planting or growing controlled substances;
  • Tools used to process or prepare controlled substances;
  • Devices used to increase the potency of a controlled substance;
  • Testing equipment to determine the purity or strength of a controlled substance;
  • Scales and balances used for weighing or measuring drugs; and
  • Containers used to package controlled substances.

Distribution of Drugs Under New Jersey Law

New Jersey law (N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2C:35-5) makes it unlawful for anyone, knowingly or purposely, “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled analog.” The statute also makes it unlawful to “create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance.”

Having a certain amount of a drug can increase the offense to a distribution offense.